Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Metatrader 4 Going Slow?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    England
    Age
    33
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Forex Ability & Talent
    0

    Metatrader 4 Going Slow?

    My Metatrader 4 is going terribly slow. I have a very powerful computer, i7 core with 8Gb's of ram. Why could it be going so slow?

    Deja Moo: The feeling that you've heard this bull before.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
    Forex Ability & Talent
    1
    How many charts do you have open, and more importantly, what indicators do you have on the chart and how many of them do you have.

    When you have certain memory and CPU intensive indicators it can really slow down your computer, bringing it to a halt, no matter how fast your computer is. Therefore, only have essential charts and indicators open in Metatrader as Metatrader seems to use excessive computer resources.

    So try stripping down the charts and the indicators and let me know if it's fixed your problem.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Forex Ability & Talent
    0
    Could be a number of things.

    To start with, do other programs on your computer run smoothly, or is it just MT?


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Forex Ability & Talent
    0
    UncleBucks answer for the win tbh, however, mine was running killer slow this morning for a couple of hours. I thought it was having too many google chrome windows open as I have loads of them open, but it happened to be a program I had open which was running in a continuous loop, which was taking up 100% of one of my CPU's.

    So check your system processes and see what's eating up your memory and or CPU. If it's alpari do what Buck said, if it's something else then it's nothing to do with MT4.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    England
    Age
    33
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Forex Ability & Talent
    0
    Hoorrah! I've fixed it now. The problem was my charts being so over loaded. As soon as I loaded up MT4 I closed as many charts as I could before it hung. After a few times of rinsing and repeating I closed all the charts and now it's running sweet as ice cream with strawberry sauce! =D

    Deja Moo: The feeling that you've heard this bull before.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Forex Ability & Talent
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MissPips View Post
    Hoorrah! I've fixed it now. The problem was my charts being so over loaded. As soon as I loaded up MT4 I closed as many charts as I could before it hung. After a few times of rinsing and repeating I closed all the charts and now it's running sweet as ice cream with strawberry sauce! =D
    Hihihi, do you opening a lot of chart on your komputer??
    Why don'e you focus in one or three charts?. it would make your chart move smoothly.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    303
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Forex Ability & Talent
    0
    Which computer system you are using? Mine was running constantly at 98% cpu...


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 6 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 6 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •